Marksans Pharma posts record quarterly revenue of ₹940 crore

Marksans Pharma has announced its financial results for the second quarter and first half of fiscal year 2027, ending September 30, 2026. The company achieved a record quarterly operating revenue of ₹940 crore, marking a significant 30.5% increase year-on-year. EBITDA also saw a substantial rise of 48.3% to ₹214 crore, with the first half PAT nearly doubling to ₹303 crore.

Marksans Pharma Achieves Record Q2FY27 Performance

Marksans Pharma Ltd. has reported its financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, showcasing a period of robust growth and record-breaking performance. The company announced a quarterly operating revenue of ₹940 crore, a 30.5% increase year-on-year, marking the first time it has crossed the ₹900 crore quarterly revenue milestone.

Strong EBITDA and PAT Growth

The company’s EBITDA for the second quarter of FY27 (Q2FY27) reached a record ₹214 crore, up 48.3% compared to the previous year. This growth was accompanied by an expansion in EBITDA margins to 22.8%. For the first half of FY27 (H1FY27), Marksans Pharma reported an operating revenue of ₹1,781 crore, a 32.9% increase. EBITDA for H1FY27 surged by 74.7% to ₹427 crore, with margins at 24.0%. Net profit after tax (PAT) for H1FY27 nearly doubled, reaching ₹303 crore, already exceeding 70% of the full-year FY26 profit.

Geographical Performance Highlights

Growth was observed across all major markets. The UK & Europe region reported a record quarterly revenue of ₹405 crore, a 64.9% increase year-on-year. The US & North America segment achieved its highest-ever quarterly revenue at ₹421 crore, an 8.7% increase year-on-year. The Australia & New Zealand market also saw strong performance with revenues of ₹101 crore in Q2FY27, up 64.0%.

Operational and Financial Strength

The company highlighted strong cash generation, with H1 operating cash flow reaching ₹322 crore, 4.3 times that of the previous year. Cash balances stood at ₹1,124 crore as of September 30, 2026. Marksans Pharma also noted a trailing twelve-month Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 24.7%.

Business Outlook

Marksans Pharma anticipates entering its next phase of growth from a strong position, supported by its expanding global footprint, robust product pipeline, and net-cash position. The company remains focused on sustainable profitable organic growth while strategically pursuing acquisitions that enhance its capabilities and market presence.

Key Financials

Q2FY27 Highlights

  • Operating Revenue: ₹940 crore (up 30.5% YoY)
  • EBITDA: ₹214 crore (up 48.3% YoY) with margin of 22.8%
  • PAT: ₹144 crore (up 44.8% YoY) with net margin of 15.0%
  • Diluted EPS: ₹3.11

H1FY27 Highlights

  • Operating Revenue: ₹1,781 crore (up 32.9% YoY)
  • EBITDA: ₹427 crore (up 74.7% YoY) with margin of 24.0%
  • PAT: ₹303 crore (up 92.5% YoY) with net margin of 16.6%
  • Diluted EPS: ₹6.58

Source: BSE

Previous Article

Exide Industries encloses investor presentation on Q2 FY27 performance

Next Article

Jyothy Labs approves ₹1,470 crore share buyback at ₹215 per share