Mrs. Bector’s reports 14.3% Q2 FY27 net revenue growth

Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited has released its investor presentation for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company reported a net revenue of ₹630.5 crore for Q2 FY27, marking a 14.3% increase year-on-year. EBITDA grew by 19.1% to ₹82.5 crore, and Profit After Tax (PAT) saw a significant 25.3% rise to ₹45.7 crore in the same period. For H1 FY27, net revenue increased by 15.1% to ₹1,179.3 crore, with EBITDA and PAT growing by 21.2% and 25.4% respectively.

Mrs. Bector’s Presents Strong Q2 and H1 FY27 Performance

Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited has shared an investor presentation highlighting its financial performance for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The company has demonstrated robust growth across key financial metrics, reflecting sustained operational momentum.

Q2 FY27 Performance Highlights

For the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q2 FY27), Mrs. Bector’s recorded a Net Revenue of ₹630.5 crore, representing a year-on-year growth of 14.3%. The EBITDA for the quarter stood at ₹82.5 crore, with a growth of 19.1%. The Profit After Tax (PAT) also showed a significant increase, rising by 25.3% to ₹45.7 crore.

Looking at longer-term growth, the company reported a 12-month growth of 14.3% in Net Revenue, 19.1% in EBITDA, and 25.3% in PAT. The 24-month growth figures were equally encouraging, with Net Revenue up by 27.1%, EBITDA by 17.1%, and PAT by 17.5%.

H1 FY27 Performance Highlights

In the first half of fiscal year 2027 (H1 FY27), Mrs. Bector’s achieved a consolidated Net Revenue of ₹1,179.3 crore, an increase of 15.1% compared to the previous year. EBITDA for the half-year grew by 21.2% to ₹154.6 crore, and PAT rose by 25.4% to ₹84.5 crore.

The company’s 12-month growth for H1 FY27 was 15.1% for Net Revenue, 21.2% for EBITDA, and 25.4% for PAT. Over a 24-month period, Net Revenue grew by 26.0%, EBITDA by 15.0%, and PAT by 13.6%.

Segment-wise Revenue Growth

In Q2 FY27, the Biscuit Segment revenue stood at ₹383 crore, a 9% growth compared to Q2 FY26, driven by domestic and export sales. This segment has grown by 20% compared to Q2 FY25.

The Bakery Segment revenue reached ₹237 crore in Q2 FY27, a 22% growth compared to Q2 FY26. The Bakery segment has seen a substantial growth of 42% compared to Q2 FY25, indicating strong performance in retail and institutional sales.

Consolidated Profit & Loss Summary (Q2 & H1 FY27)

The consolidated profit and loss statement for Q2 FY27 shows Revenue from Operations at ₹630.5 crore, a 14.3% YoY increase. Gross Profit was ₹291.6 crore (19.7% YoY growth), and EBITDA stood at ₹82.5 crore (19.1% YoY growth). Profit for the period (PAT) was ₹45.7 crore, up 25.3% YoY.

For H1 FY27, Revenue from Operations was ₹1,179.3 crore, an increase of 15.1% YoY. Gross Profit was ₹550.5 crore (19.8% YoY growth), and EBITDA was ₹154.6 crore (21.2% YoY growth). Profit for the year (PAT) stood at ₹84.5 crore, showing a 25.4% YoY growth.

Balance Sheet Snapshot (as of September 30, 2026)

As of September 30, 2026, the company’s Total Equity and Liabilities amounted to ₹1,865.4 crore, with Total Assets also at ₹1,865.4 crore. Equity stood at ₹1,333.6 crore. Total non-current liabilities were ₹203.4 crore, and Total current liabilities were ₹328.4 crore.

On the asset side, Non-current assets totalled ₹1,135.9 crore, with Current assets at ₹729.5 crore. Key current assets include Inventories at ₹154.7 crore and Trade receivables at ₹203.6 crore. Cash and cash equivalents and Bank balances combined amounted to ₹263.9 crore.

Cash Flow Statement Summary

For the period ending September 26, Cash Flow from Operating Activities generated ₹100.9 crore. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹78.6 crore, and Net cash used in financing activities was ₹23.0 crore. The net increase/ (decrease) in Cash & Cash equivalents for the period was -₹0.7 crore, bringing the closing balance to ₹36.6 crore.

Expansion and Future Outlook

The presentation also touches upon expansion projects including additions in Rajpura (Punjab) with 2 biscuit lines commissioned in FY23-24 and 2 more in H1’24-25. An addition in the Bakery Business at Bhiwadi plant was commissioned in FY23-24, with a new line in Q4 FY26. Biscuit Lines at Dhar (MP) were commissioned in Q1 of FY25-26. New bakery units are also planned in Kolkata (West Bengal) and Khopoli (Maharashtra) by Q4FY26.

Capacity utilization shows Biscuits at 69% Peak and 60% Average, while Bakery is at 82% Peak and 75% Average, with additional capacity planned in Bakery of 8,541 metric tonnes.

Marketing campaigns highlighted include Cremica Bourbon, Coconut Campaign, and Kashmir Dal Lake Activation. Occasion-led campaigns for Rakhi & Ganesh Chaturthi, and efforts to upgrade the ‘Bread’ experience with subs and footlongs were also noted. The company is also focused on building its portfolio for the future with initiatives like NaturBakeD products and entry into the Pav segment in West.

Source: BSE

Previous Article

Emami declares Rs 5 interim dividend post Q2 results