Dr Lal PathLabs reports 19.6% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Dr Lal PathLabs Limited announced its un-audited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Revenue saw a robust increase of 19.6% for Q2 FY27 and 19.4% for H1 FY27. EBITDA grew by 25.1% in Q2 FY27 and 26.7% in H1 FY27, with Profit After Tax (PAT) rising by 27.5% and 27.3% respectively for the same periods. The company also declared an interim dividend of 50%.

Dr Lal PathLabs Reports Strong Financial Performance for Q2 FY27

Dr Lal PathLabs Limited has announced its un-audited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The company has demonstrated significant growth across key financial metrics, underscoring its strong market position in the diagnostic and healthcare services sector.

Key Financial Highlights

For the second quarter of Fiscal Year 2027 (Q2 FY27), Revenue increased by a notable 19.6% year-on-year, reaching Rs 874 Crore compared to Rs 731 Crore in the corresponding period of the previous year. For the half-year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27), revenue grew by 19.4% to Rs 1,672 Crore from Rs 1,400 Crore.

EBITDA for Q2 FY27 surged by 25.1% to Rs 280 Crore, with a margin of 32.1%, up from Rs 224 Crore and a margin of 30.7% in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, EBITDA increased by 26.7% to Rs 528 Crore, maintaining a healthy margin of 31.6%.

Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 saw a significant rise of 27.5%, amounting to Rs 194 Crore compared to Rs 152 Crore in Q2 FY26. The margin for PAT stood at 22.2%. For H1 FY27, PAT grew by 27.3% to Rs 364 Crore, with a margin of 21.8%.

Dividend and Cash Position

The company’s board has declared an interim dividend of 50%, equivalent to Rs 5 per share. As of September 30, 2026, Dr Lal PathLabs maintained a strong liquidity position with Cash and Cash Equivalents totaling Rs 1,746 Crore.

Consolidated Financial Overview (in Rs Cr)

Particulars FY27 FY26 Gr% FY27 FY26 Gr %
Q2
Revenue 874 731 19.6% 1,672 1,400 19.4%
Material consumed 162 142 314 271
Employee benefit Expenses 139 124 271 248
Fees to collection centres 129 109 245 204
Other Expenses 164 132 314 261
Total Expenses 594 507 17.2% 1,144 984 16.3%
EBITDA 280 224 25.1% 528 416 26.7%
Margins 32.1% 30.7% 31.6% 29.7%
Other Income 34 25 66 53
Depreciation Cost 47 41 91 75
Finance Cost 7 5 13 9
PBT 261 204 28.1% 489 385 27.2%
Margins 29.8% 27.9% 29.3% 27.5%
Income Tax 67 51 125 98
PAT 194 152 27.5% 364 286 27.3%
Margins 22.2% 20.8% 21.8% 20.4%
EPS 11.5 9.0 27.5% 21.7 17.0 27.6%
FH

Source: BSE

Previous Article

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores reports Q2 FY27 earnings and operational highlights

Next Article

Thangamayil Jewellery reports 55% revenue growth and EPS of ₹46.51 in H1 FY27