Akums reports 32% revenue growth and 106% EBITDA growth in Q2 FY27

Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. announced its consolidated financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27). The company reported a 31.9% year-on-year increase in revenue to ₹1,342 crore and a 106% surge in EBITDA to ₹195 crore. Profit After Tax (PAT) grew by 168% to ₹115 crore, reflecting robust performance driven by its CDMO business and healthy market demand.

Akums Reports Robust Q2 FY27 Financial Performance

Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. has announced its consolidated financial results for the second quarter of Fiscal Year 2027 (Q2 FY27), ending September 30, 2026. The company showcased substantial growth across key financial metrics, driven by strong momentum in its Contract Development and Manufacturing Organisation (CDMO) business, healthy customer demand, and improved operating performance.

Key Financial Highlights for Q2 FY27

For the quarter, Akums reported a revenue of ₹1,342 crore, marking a significant 31.9% year-on-year growth compared to ₹1,018 crore in Q2 FY26. The company’s EBITDA witnessed a remarkable increase of 106%, reaching ₹195 crore from ₹94 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. Consequently, the EBITDA margin improved substantially to 14.5% from 9.3% in Q2 FY26.

Profit After Tax (PAT) also saw exceptional growth, soaring by 168% to ₹115 crore, compared to ₹43 crore in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year. The PAT margin consequently improved to 8.4% from 4.1%.

First Half of FY27 Performance

The growth momentum was sustained through the first half of FY27 (H1 FY27). Revenue for H1 FY27 stood at ₹2,509 crore, a 22.9% increase over ₹2,042 crore in H1 FY26. EBITDA grew by 65.3% to ₹369 crore from ₹223 crore, with an improved EBITDA margin of 14.7%. PAT doubled to ₹216 crore from ₹107 crore in the corresponding period last year.

CDMO Business Drives Growth

The CDMO segment remained the primary growth engine, reporting revenue of ₹1,115 crore in Q2 FY27, an increase of 38.6% year-on-year. CDMO EBITDA grew by 99.6% to ₹168 crore. This performance was underpinned by healthy double-digit volume growth, indicating sustained demand and increasing market penetration in the Indian pharmaceutical sector.

Strategic Expansion

In a strategic move to expand its manufacturing presence beyond pharmaceuticals, Akums, through its subsidiary Pure & Cure Healthcare Private Limited, acquired Oriflame India’s manufacturing business for ₹56 crore. This acquisition includes facilities in Roorkee and Noida, marking Akums’ entry into colour cosmetics manufacturing and broadening its capabilities in skincare and wellness products.

Management Commentary

Mr. Sanjeev Jain, Managing Director, commented, “We remain committed to strengthening our position as India’s largest CDMO player. The demand environment continues to remain robust, reflecting the growing importance of reliable manufacturing partners. We are continuously investing in our manufacturing infrastructure, and strengthening our capabilities to address the evolving requirements of our partners. Our focus remains on operational excellence, consistent quality and building long-term relationships based on trust.”

Mr. Sandeep Jain, Managing Director, added, “Our ambition is to establish Akums as a globally recognised CDMO player, with capabilities that extend across markets, dosage forms and therapeutic segments. We are working towards this vision by strengthening our product pipeline for global markets and expanding our manufacturing capabilities. With a robust pipeline of over 30+ products for European markets, we see significant opportunities to broaden our offerings and deepen our engagement with global partners. Our focus is on building a diversified and sustainable business that combines manufacturing scale, formulation expertise and global quality standards to support our long-term growth aspirations.”

Consolidated Financial Results Extract (Rs Cr)

Particulars Q2 FY 27 Q1 FY 27 Q2 FY 26 H1 FY 27 H1 FY 26
Revenue 1,342 1,167 1,018 2,509 2,042
Cost of goods sold 767 645 593 1,412 1,174
Employee Cost 224 201 189 426 365
Other Expenses 157 145 141 302 278
EBITDA 195 175 94 369 223
EBITDA Margin 14.5% 15.0% 9.3% 14.7% 10.9%
PAT 115 101 43 216 107
PAT Margin 8.4% 8.4% 4.1% 8.4% 5.1%

Source: BSE

Previous Article

Indrayani Biotech appoints secretarial auditor and accepts CS resignation

Next Article

Relic Technologies reports no deviation in fund utilization for Q2 2026