Lenskart reports 32.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Lenskart Solutions Limited has announced its financial results for the second quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The company showcased robust growth with Q2 FY27 revenue reaching ₹2,845 Cr, a 32.5% increase year-over-year. EBITDA grew by 46.6% to ₹624 Cr, and Profit After Tax surged by 106.1% to ₹232 Cr. For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹5,559 Cr, up 33.0% YoY, with Profit After Tax at ₹461 Cr, a 138.0% increase.

Lenskart Reports Strong Financial Performance for Q2 and H1 FY27

Lenskart Solutions Limited has released its financial highlights for the second quarter (Q2) and the first half (H1) of the fiscal year 2027, ending September 30, 2026. The company has demonstrated substantial growth across key financial metrics, reflecting strong operational performance and market expansion.

Q2 FY27 Key Financial Highlights

For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Lenskart recorded a consolidated revenue of ₹2,845 Crore. This represents a significant year-over-year (YoY) increase of 32.5%. The Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization (EBITDA) stood at ₹624 Crore, marking a robust growth of 46.6% YoY. The EBITDA margin for the quarter was 21.9%. Profit After Tax (PAT) saw a remarkable surge of 106.1% YoY, reaching ₹232 Crore, with a PAT margin of 8.2%.

H1 FY27 Key Financial Highlights

During the first half of FY27, Lenskart’s revenue reached ₹5,559 Crore, demonstrating a healthy YoY growth of 33.0%. The company’s EBITDA for H1 FY27 was ₹1,213 Crore, an increase of 53.4% YoY, with an improved EBITDA margin of 21.8%. Profit After Tax for the half-year amounted to ₹461 Crore, reflecting an impressive 138.0% YoY growth and a PAT margin of 8.3%.

Operational Performance

In terms of operational metrics for Q2 FY27, the company performed 0.8 Crore eye tests, a 40.4% increase YoY. Eyewear units sold reached 1.1 Crore, up 27.1% YoY. Lenskart also expanded its physical presence by adding 165 new stores, a 16.2% YoY increase. For H1 FY27, eye tests performed were 1.5 Crore (40.1% YoY growth), and eyewear units sold were 2.1 Crore (26.4% YoY growth). The net new stores added in H1 FY27 were 297, a 32.0% YoY increase.

Compounding Growth

The presentation also highlighted the compounding growth trend. Revenue for H1’27 was ₹5,559 Cr compared to ₹4,179 Cr in H1’26, a 1.3x increase. EBITDA (pre-IndAS 116) grew from ₹422 Cr in H1’26 to ₹753 Cr in H1’27 (1.8x increase). Profit After Tax demonstrated a significant jump from ₹194 Cr in H1’26 to ₹461 Cr in H1’27 (2.4x increase).

Trailing Twelve Months Performance

On a trailing twelve-month basis, Lenskart’s revenue exceeded ₹10,000 Cr+. EBITDA stood at ₹2,200 Cr+, and EBITDA (pre-IndAS 116) was ₹1,300 Cr+. Profit After Tax was approximately ₹800 Cr.

Geographical Performance

Key financial highlights for India in Q2 FY27 showed revenue of ₹1,668 Cr (+35.3% YoY), EBITDA of ₹362 Cr (+50.5% YoY), and EBITDA (pre-IndAS 116) of ₹267 Cr (+61.5% YoY). For H1 FY27, India’s revenue was ₹3,199 Cr (+33.0% YoY), EBITDA ₹690 Cr (+47.4% YoY), and EBITDA (pre-IndAS 116) ₹503 Cr (+56.6% YoY).

International operations for Q2 FY27 reported revenue of ₹1,201 Cr (+29.5% YoY), EBITDA ₹264 Cr (+45.9% YoY), and EBITDA (pre-IndAS 116) ₹127 Cr (+86.8% YoY). For H1 FY27, international revenue was ₹2,404 Cr (+33.6% YoY), EBITDA ₹528 Cr (+60.7% YoY), and EBITDA (pre-IndAS 116) ₹254 Cr (+137.9% YoY).

Source: BSE

Previous Article

GMM Pfaudler reports 15% revenue growth and 59% PAT increase in Q2 FY27

Next Article

Dabur India announces leadership changes including new Global CEO