Escorts Kubota reports 16.3% revenue growth in Q2FY27

Escorts Kubota Limited has announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. For the second quarter of FY27 (Q2FY27), the company reported a 16.3% year-on-year increase in revenue, reaching ₹3,231.4 crore. However, Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT) saw a decline of 20.1% during the same period. The half-year results also show strong revenue growth of 21.9% YoY.

Escorts Kubota’s Financial Highlights for Q2FY27 and H1FY27

Escorts Kubota Limited has released its unaudited financial results for the second quarter (Q2FY27) and the first half (H1FY27) of the fiscal year 2026-27. The company demonstrated robust revenue growth in both periods, signaling positive top-line performance despite some challenges in profitability.

Q2FY27 Performance

In the second quarter of FY27, Escorts Kubota’s Revenue from Operations stood at ₹3,231.4 crore, marking a significant 16.3% increase compared to Q2FY26. This growth was driven by the Agri Machinery and Construction Equipment segments. However, the EBITDA saw a decline of 19.5% YoY to ₹292.4 crore, and Profit After Tax (PAT) decreased by 20.6% YoY to ₹255.0 crore. The company attributed the EBIT decline to adverse commodity prices, lower non-operating income, and higher manufacturing overheads.

Q2 Standalone Highlights

  • Tractor Volumes: 34,017 units, a 0.4% YoY increase.
  • Construction Equipment Volumes: 1,764 units, a 53.9% YoY increase.
  • Revenue from Operations: ₹3,231.4 Crore, up 16.3% YoY.
  • EBIDTA: ₹292.4 Crore, down 19.5% YoY.
  • Profit After Tax: ₹255.0 Crore, down 20.6% YoY.
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS): ₹23.18, down 20.6% YoY.

H1FY27 Performance

For the first half of FY27 (H1FY27), Revenue from Operations grew by a substantial 21.9% YoY to ₹6,410.3 crore. The company’s EBIDTA for H1FY27 was ₹647.8 crore, a decrease of 5.9% YoY. Profit Before Tax and Exceptional Items stood at ₹837.9 crore, down 1.3% YoY. PAT (Reported) for H1FY27 was ₹642.4 crore, a decrease of 7.4% YoY.

H1 Standalone Highlights

  • Tractor Volumes: 70,879 units, up 10.0% YoY.
  • Construction Equipment Volumes: 3,108 units, up 41.2% YoY.
  • Revenue from Operations: ₹6,410.3 Crore, up 21.9% YoY.
  • EBIDTA: ₹647.8 Crore, down 5.9% YoY.
  • PAT*: ₹642.4 Crore, down 2.2% YoY. (*H1FY26 PAT excluding gain of ₹65.10 Crore on sale of certain land and building).
  • Earning Per Share: ₹58.38, down 7.4% YoY.

Segmental Performance

The Agri Machinery Products segment reported a revenue increase of 10.6% YoY for Q2FY27, reaching ₹2,690.1 crore. For H1FY27, this segment saw an 18.3% YoY growth in revenue to ₹5,456.5 crore. The Construction Equipment segment also showed strong performance with a 58.6% YoY revenue growth in Q2FY27 to ₹536.2 crore, and a 49.4% YoY growth in H1FY27 to ₹955.8 crore. Capacity utilization for Tractors stood at approximately ~95% in Q2FY27, while Construction Equipment utilization was around ~62%.

Shareholding Pattern

The shareholding pattern as of September 2026 shows Promoters holding 68.04%, Institutions at 17.08%, and Public at 13.24%.

Source: BSE

Previous Article

UPL reports Q2 and H1 FY27 results with profitable growth

Next Article

UPL reports Q2 FY27 unaudited results with ₹11,860 crore revenue